Car insurance in Lansing, Michigan costs about $126 a month for full coverage and $61 for minimum coverage in MoneyGeek's model of one adult, clean-record driver (updated September 24, 2026), the lowest credible published figure. Other 2026 studies run higher: Insurify's median of real Lansing quotes is $210 full and $113 liability (October 16, 2026), and ValuePenguin puts full coverage at $246. Your cost turns on PIP choice, liability limits, ZIP, vehicle and record. These are averages, not quotes.
MoneyGeek's September 24, 2026 update prices full-coverage car insurance in Lansing, Michigan at $126 a month, while Insurify's median of real Lansing quotes is $210 and ValuePenguin's 2026 figure is $246. So the honest answer to how much car insurance costs in Lansing is a range, and the gap between those numbers is the useful part.
This guide leads with the lowest credible figure, dates every source, explains why they disagree, and shows what moves a Lansing driver's price, from your PIP choice and the 2026 MCCA fee to an MSU student on the policy.
How Much Is Car Insurance in Lansing, Michigan in 2026?
As of October 2026, the lowest credible published figure for Lansing is MoneyGeek's $126 a month for full coverage and $61 for minimum coverage, and other 2026 studies run up to $246 for full coverage.
MoneyGeek's figure prices one modeled adult driver with a clean record across all Lansing ZIP codes; that's $1,512 and $732 a year. Source: MoneyGeek. It's low because it models one favorable profile, not because a typical driver pays it.
The rest of the field runs higher. Jerry's quote data shows $145 for full coverage and $71 for minimum. Insurify's median of real Lansing quotes, updated October 16, 2026, is $210 for full coverage and $113 for liability-only. ValuePenguin, updated October 13, 2026, puts full coverage at $246. Sources: Jerry, Insurify, ValuePenguin.
Annual-only studies land inside that range: Experian reports $2,187 a year for Lansing from marketplace policies, and Policygenius $2,264, about $189 a month. Sources: Experian, Policygenius.
Full coverage in Michigan means the required PIP, property protection and liability plus collision and comprehensive; minimum drops the last two. None of these figures is a quote. If you're choosing a company rather than setting a budget, our guide to the best car insurance for Lansing drivers covers carrier fit.
Where Do Lansing's Car Insurance Figures Come From?
Each Lansing figure comes from a different publisher pricing a different sample driver on a different date, so this table lists every source with its area, profile and update date.
| Source | Area | Full coverage | Minimum / liability | Sample profile | Updated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MoneyGeek | Lansing | $126/mo ($1,512/yr) | $61/mo ($732/yr) | Adult, clean record, all Lansing ZIPs | Sep 24, 2026 |
| Jerry | Lansing | $145/mo | $71/mo | Users' verified quotes, last six months, clean records | Tables Oct 7, 2026 |
| Experian | Lansing | $2,187/yr | Marketplace policies (method not stated for city table) | Oct 13, 2026 | |
| Policygenius | Lansing | $2,264/yr (~$189/mo) | Not published | Drivers aged 30 to 45; 2017 Camry; 50/100/50 | Oct 1, 2026 |
| Insurify | Lansing | $210/mo | $113/mo | Median of real quotes; ages 20 to 70, clean record, credit 600+ | Oct 16, 2026 |
| ValuePenguin | Lansing | $246/mo | Not published | 30-year-old man; 8 insurers | Oct 13, 2026 |
| ValuePenguin | East Lansing | $223/mo | Not published | Same study and driver | Oct 13, 2026 |
| InsuranceQuotes.com | Lansing | $347/mo; $240 without one outlier insurer | $76/mo, priced at 20/40/10, below the legal minimum | 40-year-old, good credit; mean of all insurer-ZIP prices | Rates as of Aug 31, 2026 |
We excluded undated or internally inconsistent pages, and we dropped a stale 2025 Stacker figure. InsuranceQuotes.com stays only with its caveats; it is never our lead figure or a range anchor. We lead with MoneyGeek because it's the lowest dated full-coverage figure with a described driver for the city itself.
Why Do Published Lansing Prices Disagree by More Than $100 a Month?
They price different policies for different people: real quotes differ from modeled rates, means differ from medians, liability limits run from 50/100 to 100/300, and most studies never state a PIP level.
- Real quotes versus modeled drivers. Insurify, Jerry and Experian report what real shoppers were quoted or bought, a pool that includes young drivers and older cars. MoneyGeek, Policygenius and InsuranceQuotes.com price modeled drivers.
- Mean versus median. InsuranceQuotes.com averages every insurer-ZIP price, so one outlier at $773 a month pulls its figure to $347; without it, $240. Insurify's median resists outliers.
- Liability limits. Policygenius prices 50/100/50, InsuranceQuotes.com prices higher limits, and most others don't state theirs. Michigan's default, 250/500, is higher than any stated sample.
- Unstated PIP. Most publishers never say which of six PIP levels they priced, and unlimited versus limited changes both the carrier's premium and the MCCA fee.
Ask who the sample driver is, what liability limits and PIP level were priced, and when it was updated. If a page can't answer all three, its number is decoration, not a budget.
Is Car Insurance Cheaper in East Lansing or Okemos Than in Lansing?
ValuePenguin is the only publisher with an East Lansing figure, $223 a month for full coverage against $246 for Lansing, and no source we found publishes an Okemos price at all.
Both figures come from the same October 13, 2026 study and sample driver, so the $23 gap is a fair like-for-like comparison. East Lansing sits about 3 miles from Lansing, per Insurify, but carriers rate territory by garaging address, so even short distances can move a price.
| Community | Full-coverage figure | 2024 crashes | Deer crashes | Mean commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lansing (Ingham portion) | $246/mo (ValuePenguin) | 3,370 | 79 | 18.9 min |
| East Lansing | $223/mo (ValuePenguin) | 1,315 | 19 | 16.2 min |
| Meridian Twp / Okemos | No published figure | 730 | 83 | 19.4 min (Okemos) |
Sources: Michigan Traffic Crash Facts; Census QuickFacts for Lansing, East Lansing and Okemos. Meridian Township logged about a fifth of Lansing's crashes but more deer crashes, 83 to 79, a different mix of losses, so neither city figure is a safe Okemos stand-in.
What Moves a Lansing Driver's Car Insurance Price?
Your PIP choice, bodily injury limits, garaging ZIP, driving record, household drivers and daily exposure move a Lansing price far more than the city name printed on the policy.
Six levels; unlimited carries an $84 MCCA fee, others $19.
Default 250/500; the 50/100 floor needs a signed form.
One study's Lansing ZIP figures span $63 a month.
Insurify: $162 clean, $188 with a ticket, $261 after a DUI.
Insurify's Lansing teen average is $259 a month, above its $210 city median.
887 Ingham County deer crashes in 2024; 18.9-minute commute.
ZIP code. Lansing's standard ZIPs are 48906, 48910, 48911, 48912, 48915, 48917, 48924 and 48933, per zip-codes.com, and some "Lansing" mailing ZIPs reach into neighboring townships. Every lead figure here also assumes a clean record.
Credit and vehicle. Insurify limits its sample to credit of 600 or higher; how a carrier uses credit-based information depends on Michigan rating rules and its filed plan, so ask rather than assume. Policygenius models a 2017 Camry; a newer or costlier car raises the collision and comprehensive share.
How Much Do PIP Choice, Liability Limits and the MCCA Fee Add?
The MCCA fee alone is $84 per vehicle with unlimited PIP and $19 at any other level for policies starting July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027; each carrier's PIP and liability pricing moves the rest.
These are the rules every Lansing quote has to follow, as Michigan law sets them. Sources: MCL 500.3107c, MCL 500.3009, MCL 500.3121, DIFS Teen Guide, DIFS No-Fault FAQ.
- PIP medical has six choices: unlimited, $500,000 and $250,000, plus three restricted options ($250,000 with exclusions, $50,000, and an opt-out) for people with qualifying health coverage, Medicaid or Medicare, under MCL 500.3107c.
- Bodily injury liability defaults to 250/500. You can elect 50/100 only by signing a selection form, under MCL 500.3009(5).
- Property protection insurance pays up to $1 million for damage your car does to others' property in Michigan, under MCL 500.3121; the separate property damage liability limit is $10,000 under MCL 500.3009(1)(c).
- Mini-tort recovers up to $3,000 of vehicle damage from an at-fault driver, under MCL 500.3135.
That $130 is only the fixed piece. The carrier's own PIP premium usually moves more, and no Lansing study isolates it. A lower level saves real money only if the named insured qualifies and your health coverage will pay for auto injuries; our Michigan no-fault and PIP guide explains who qualifies.
Dropping bodily injury from 250/500 to 50/100 makes a quote look closer to MoneyGeek's figure but leaves far more of a serious crash on you. Match coverage first, then compare price.
What Do Teen Drivers and MSU Students Do to a Lansing Car Insurance Bill?
They're one of the biggest swing factors: Insurify's Lansing teen average is $259 a month, and Michigan State enrolled 50,941 students in fall 2026, so many area households are pricing a young driver.
That teen figure compares with Insurify's $210 median for Lansing drivers aged 20 to 70. Sources: Insurify (October 16, 2026), MSU Institutional Research. The state's teen guide says joining a parent's policy "will be cheaper than having your own policy," and a student who keeps a car in East Lansing should give the carrier that garaging address. Our guide to insuring Michigan teen drivers covers the rest.
How Do Lansing Crashes, Deer and Storms Show Up in the Price?
Mostly through collision, comprehensive and PIP pricing, since Lansing's Ingham County portion logged 3,370 crashes in 2024 and the county recorded 887 deer-involved crashes.
| Lansing exposure | Local figure | Coverage that pays | Price relevance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crash volume | 3,370 crashes; 677 injury, 7 fatal (Lansing, Ingham portion, 2024) | Collision, PIP, liability | High |
| Deer | 887 in Ingham County; 79 in Lansing, 83 in Meridian Twp (2024) | Comprehensive (per DIFS) | High |
| Fall crash peak | 857 county crashes in October, 831 in November | Collision | Moderate |
| Severe storms | NWS-confirmed EF-1 into Lansing, May 15, 2025 | Comprehensive | Moderate |
| Road work | US-127 rebuild scheduled through fall 2028 | Collision | Moderate |
| Commute | 18.9-minute mean trip to work | Mileage and use rating | Lower |
Local counts come from the Ingham County crash profile, which covers only Lansing's Ingham portion. Statewide, Michigan logged 58,324 vehicle-deer crashes in 2024, per the state deer report, with November the usual peak, per FOX 2.
The National Weather Service confirmed an EF-1 tornado on May 15, 2025 that moved from Eaton County into the Lansing area, per FOX 47. The Board of Water & Light reported about 24,000 outages, per BWL, and the governor declared a state of emergency for the city, per WILX.
On the roads, MDOT's next US-127 phase, from I-496 to south of Lake Lansing Road, starts in spring 2027, and MDOT schedules the overall project for completion in fall 2028. Sources: MDOT, MDOT US-127 Corridor Improvements.
A liability-only policy pays nothing toward your own car after a deer strike, a fallen tree or an at-fault crash. Around Lansing, those are the likeliest reasons you'd need collision or comprehensive.
What Changed for Lansing Car Insurance Prices in 2026?
The MCCA fee reset to $84 and $19 on July 1, 2026, the major rate studies refreshed their Lansing pages, and the state's reform report estimated $357 per vehicle in savings compared with no reform, which isn't the same as rates falling.
The MCCA fee. For July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027, it's $84 per vehicle for unlimited PIP and $19 for every other level. Source: AAIS.
The DIFS/Milliman reform report. Released December 2, 2025, it estimated "average overall savings of $357 per vehicle" compared with what Michigan drivers would have paid without the 2019 reform. Source: DIFS. Read that carefully: it's a counterfactual estimate, not a cut you'll see on a bill, and it gives no Lansing or Ingham County figure.
How Can a Lansing Driver Tell Whether Their Price Is Fair?
Line your declarations page up against the study whose driver and limits look most like yours, then have the same coverage quoted by more than one carrier.
Pull your declarations page
Note your PIP level, bodily injury limits, deductibles, listed drivers and the MCCA line.
Pick the closest benchmark
Clean-record adult: MoneyGeek's $126 or Jerry's $145. Typical shopper: Insurify's $210. Liability-only: $61 to $113.
Compare like for like
Same limits, PIP level and deductibles, at your garaging address.
Ask about every discount you might qualify for
Bundling is one. Farmers also offers affinity discounts for eligible professions, such as teachers, nurses, first responders and engineers, confirmed when we quote.
Recheck at renewal
The MCCA fee resets every July 1; revisit your PIP level then.
Our walkthrough on comparing home and auto quotes in Lansing covers step 3 and bundling. Or start a free Lansing auto quote, and we'll line your current policy up against the figures above.
Methodology: every price here is a published, dated figure from the named source; none uses carrier internal data or is our quote. Relationships: Terry Smith Agency is independent, appointed directly with Farmers, Progressive, Bristol West and Foremost, with other carriers through the Kraft Lake brokerage. Availability: which carriers can quote you depends on your profile, and some carriers in these studies are ones we don't place.
What Else Do Lansing Drivers Ask About Car Insurance Cost?
These five questions cover the Lansing-specific cost issues that statewide rate studies leave out.
Why does MoneyGeek show $126 a month for Lansing car insurance when Insurify shows $210?
Because they measure different things. MoneyGeek's $126 full-coverage figure, updated September 24, 2026, prices a modeled adult driver with a clean record across all Lansing ZIPs. Insurify's $210, updated October 16, 2026, is the median of real quotes for Lansing drivers aged 20 to 70 with clean records and credit of 600 or higher.
Neither sets your price. A clean-record adult with good credit may land nearer MoneyGeek's model, while a household with a young driver or a recent claim will usually land above Insurify's median. Use the study whose sample driver looks most like you, then confirm with quotes on identical coverage.
Do Lansing ZIP codes like 48906 and 48911 pay different car insurance rates?
They can. Carriers rate by where the car is garaged, and InsuranceQuotes.com's Lansing data runs from $325 a month in 48911 to $388 in 48906 for one modeled 40-year-old, with rates as of August 31, 2026. That's a $63 spread inside one mailing city.
Treat the exact dollars with care, because that study averages every insurer's price, including a high outlier, so its figures run well above other sources. Also note that a Lansing mailing address in 48906 or 48917 can sit in a neighboring township rather than the city. Get quoted at your actual garaging address.
Is unlimited PIP worth the extra MCCA fee for a Lansing driver?
The fixed piece of that decision is small and known. For policies starting July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027, the Michigan Catastrophic Claims Association fee is $84 per vehicle with unlimited PIP and $19 at every other level, per an AAIS compliance alert. That's a $65 gap per car, or $130 a year for a two-car household.
The bigger, variable piece is each carrier's own PIP premium, which no Lansing study isolates. Whether a lower level makes sense depends on your health coverage, because the $250,000-with-exclusions option and everything below it carry qualifying rules. We price unlimited and limited options side by side.
What does car insurance cost for a Lansing teen or MSU student driver?
Insurify's Lansing teen average is $259 a month, updated October 16, 2026, against its $210 full-coverage median for adult drivers. Young drivers show up heavily in local crash records: Ingham County's 2024 Michigan Traffic Crash Facts profile counts 364 crash-involved drivers aged 16 to 17 and 3,054 aged 18 to 24.
With 50,941 students enrolled at Michigan State in fall 2026, many Lansing-area households are pricing a college driver. DIFS advises that a teen joining a parent's policy will be cheaper than buying their own. A student keeping a car near campus should give the insurer that garaging address.
Did Michigan's 2019 no-fault reform make Lansing car insurance cheaper?
Not in the way headlines suggest. The December 2025 DIFS/Milliman report estimated average overall savings of $357 per vehicle compared with what Michigan drivers would have paid without the 2019 reform. That's a counterfactual estimate, not a statement that premiums fell, and the report publishes no Ingham County or Lansing figure.
The changes you can see on a Lansing declarations page are structural: six PIP choices instead of mandatory unlimited medical, a 250/500 bodily injury default with a 50/100 floor by signed form, mini-tort recovery up to $3,000, and an MCCA fee of $84 or $19 depending on your PIP level.
The Bottom Line on Lansing Car Insurance Costs
There is no honest single Lansing number: the lowest credible published figure is MoneyGeek's $126 a month for full coverage, Insurify's real-quote median is $210, and 2026 studies run up to $246.
Your price lands wherever your PIP choice, limits, ZIP, vehicle, record and drivers put it. The way to find out is a like-for-like comparison, which we run for Lansing-area drivers by phone or video from Battle Creek at (269) 404-4049. For coverage basics, see our Michigan auto insurance page.
Related Questions
Is car insurance in Lansing more expensive than the Michigan average? Not at two of three publishers. Insurify's Lansing full-coverage median of $210 a month sits below its Michigan figure of $229, and ValuePenguin's $246 for Lansing sits below its $260 state number, both October 2026. MoneyGeek is the exception: its $126 Lansing figure is $5 above its $121 state average. Compare within one publisher.
What does liability-only car insurance cost in Lansing? Published figures run from $61 a month (MoneyGeek) to $113 (Insurify's real-quote median), with Jerry at $71. Skip InsuranceQuotes.com's $76, which it priced at 20/40/10, below Michigan's legal minimum. Liability-only still includes PIP and property protection, but nothing pays to fix your own car after a deer strike or at-fault crash.
What is the penalty for driving uninsured in Lansing? Under MCL 500.3102, driving without required no-fault coverage is a misdemeanor punishable by a $200 to $500 fine, up to one year in jail, or both. If cost is the obstacle, liability-only at a PIP level you qualify for is the legal floor.
Does a speeding ticket raise Lansing car insurance much? Insurify's Lansing averages by record run $162 a month clean, $188 after a speeding ticket, $191 after an at-fault accident and $261 after a DUI, as of October 16, 2026. Those are separate group averages, so the gaps matter more than the dollars: roughly 16% more for a ticket and about 61% more for a DUI.
Written by Terry Smith, a licensed Michigan insurance agent, for Terry Smith Agency, 153 Columbia Ave E, Battle Creek, MI 49015; we have no Lansing office. As of October 2026, every premium figure carries its publisher's own "updated" date.
Coverage rules from DIFS and the Michigan Legislature; local data from the public sources linked above. Figures are published averages for sample profiles, not quotes. General information, not legal advice.
Last reviewed by Terry Smith on October 17, 2026.